INTERVARSITY WRAP - UNISPORT NATIONALS EVENTS

Image
ANU triathlete Kristie Caplikas and Unisport medals

Triathlon gold for ANU, 3x3 Hoops a big hit & the Blues Awards are coming!

 

ANU students have been active in the national Intervarsity space these past few weeks with students representing ANU at the UniSport Nationals Athletics, 3x3 Basketball and Triathlon Championships.

1. UNISPORT NATIONALS ATHLETICS – SYDNEY:

Jacinta Metcalf and Sebastian Brasington had their first stint at the Nationals Athletics held in Sydney from 21-24 April competing in the 400m, 800m and 1500m track races between them.

With the appearances of Olympic athletes in the various track and field events, the competition was of a high standard, and a number of long standing records were broken.

Jacinta had just come off the back of another athletics national event where she had strong individual performances.

Both Jacinta and Sebastian just missed out on qualifying for the finals in the 400m and 800m events, with Sebastian placing 21 out of 28 competitors in the 1500m. After an enjoyable experience, they are encouraging of more students to compete in these Intervarsity events.

 

2. UNISPORT NATIONALS 3 X 3 BASKETBALL – UNIVERSITY OF CANBERRA:

This year ANU was represented with both a men’s (Max Cooper, Ted Ferguson, Lachlan Northey, Brynn Williams) and women’s (Charlie Buckland-injured, Lexie Dennis, Jiaxi Huang, Jessica Law, Liv O’Dea) team at the Nationals 3x3 Hustle Basketball event held at UC on 29-30 April.

The men’s team had high hopes and were tipped to medal this year with a very strong shooting team.

Finding their feet early in the first match against ICMS, they had an unlucky finish, after a strong lead losing by 1 point on the buzzer.

Redeeming in the afternoon with a 12-6 win over USYD, the earlier loss unfortunately gave them a tougher seeding going into the progressions the following day.

Coming up against WSU on Friday morning, the 20-10 loss put the guys out of medal contention.

Finding their groove in the following two games against UNSW and ACU, the team showcased their true talent with two convincing wins. But a last game loss against USC saw the team finishing in 10th place of 18 teams.

 

The women’s team suffered an injury prior to the first match - but luckily enough being held locally were able to obtain a replacement player in time.

The first match-up saw the women come up against an experienced Monash side, the previous silver medallists, where the team got their first taste on the physicality of 3x3.

The team picked back up after the morning loss getting two pool wins against NDA and ACU to put them in a higher seeding for the progressions.

Friday morning was the local battle against UC in which the team came away with a 11-6 win to make the quarter finals.

Vying for a place in the Semi’s, the referees denied Liv O’Dea’s winning buzzer beater shot, sending the girls into overtime against SCU.

Fortunately, ANU was the first to score the two points, meaning they were going up against Monash for a place in the Gold Medal match.

Whilst a solid improvement, Monash hit the clutch baskets with a 14-10 win. The team still had a chance to medal but after a valiant effort lost to UOW 7-8, finishing in 4th place of 15 teams.

Overall a positive performance from both sides in their first 3x3 experience!

 

3. UNISPORT NATIONALS TRIATHLON – PORT STEPHENS:

With the last of the UniSport Nationals standalone events for the next month, ANU had one student-athlete representing at the Nationals Triathlon.

Held as part of the Port Stephens Triathlon Festival on Saturday 8th May, the event was sold out to competitors from across the country.

ANU have had prior success at the Nationals Triathlon with Yoann Colin and Thomas Driscoll both medalling, so our sole student-athlete Kristie Caplikas had big shoes to fill.

This didn’t seem to phase the rising star, coming up against some experienced triathletes she walked away with two medals from the event.

Finishing with a time of two-hours, 15-minutes and 59 seconds, Kristie was awarded with a Gold Medal as the female winner of the UniSport Nationals category, but also a Silver Medal as the overall female runner up amongst 106 other triathletes.

She also ranked in 66th place of the 414 total male and female competitors.

An outstanding achievement and promising future, Kristie will be looking at qualifying for the World Championships in 2022.

 

4. UNISPORT NATIONALS DIV 1 & DIV 2 TEAM - NOMINATIONS OPEN:

Team nominations are now open for the Nationals Div 1 & Div 2 event being held at the Gold Coast in September - and will close Friday 28th May.

Teams wishing to compete at this event must get in contact with Sport Coordinator – Representative Sport, Jesamine Wheeler on jesamine [dot] wheeleratanu-sport [dot] com [dot] au for approval and sanctioning to compete.

If you are a club member and want to express your interest as the Team Manager for one of the Nationals sports teams, please ensure you fill in the EOI form via the link ‘below.’ For students that want to participate as a competitor for any of the sports please fill in the player EOI ‘below.’

Team Manager EOI - https://sportandwellbeing.anu-sport.com.au/Forms/27

Team Player EOI - https://sportandwellbeing.anu-sport.com.au/Forms/4

 

5. BLUES AWARDS – SAVE THE DATE:

The annual ANU Sport Blues Awards presentation ceremony will be held on Friday 11th June, 5.30pm at Ambush Gallery in the ANU Kambri Precinct.

Formal invitations will be distributed to all clubs, nominators and nominees and ticket links will be available on the ANU Sport website shortly.

Please contact Jesamine Wheeler for all enquiries on jesamine [dot] wheeleratanu-sport [dot] com [dot] au