2009 Award Recipients

Blue Award

Susan Powell 
  • 2 x Gold Medalist in The 2009 Australian Para Road Cycling Championships – Time Trial and Road Race. 
  • Represented Australia at 2009 Oceania Championships against New Zealand where she again won Gold Medals in the Time Trial 
  • Gold Medalist in both the 500m Time Trial and 3km Pursuit events 
  • Gold Medal in the 500m Time Trial, NSW Masters Track Cycling Championship (against able-bodied Women) 
  • Cycling Australia – Para Cyclist of the Year 
  • ACT Academy of Sport – Female Athlete of the Year
  • Cycling ACT - Para Cyclist of the Year 
Moe Sakio 
  • Australian Womens U57kg Judo Champion, Canberra, June 2009 
  • Gold Medal in Womens Judo U63kg, 2009 Australian Uni Games, Gold Coast. 
  • Womens Champion of Champions, 2009 Australian Uni Games, Gold Coast. 
  • Named in Green and Gold Team following 2009 Australian Uni Games. 
  • Competed in four Marist Mini Comps and finished 1st in all competitions. 
  • Placed 3rd in the ACT International Open. 
  • Represented the ACT at the National Titles and at the NSW International Open
Lauren Burraston
  • Selected in the Australian u23 Rowing Team 
  • Bronze Medal in Lightweight Womens Quad Scull at 2009 Under 23 World Championships, Racice, Czech Republic. 
  • Nominated for ACT Academy of Sport Female Athlete of the Year 2009. 
  • 4th Place in U23 Lightweight Women’s Single Scull, 2009 Australian Rowing Championships, Lake Barrington. 
  • Silver Medal in U23 Womens Coxless Four, 2009 Australian Rowing Championships, Lake Barrington. 
  • Silver Medal in Womens Elite Lightweight Single Scull, 2009 Australian University Rowing Championship, Canberra. 
  • Bronze Medal in Mixed Coxed Four, 2009 Australian University Rowing Championship, Canberra. 
Tommaso D’Orsogna 
  • Gold Medal in 100m Freestyle, 2009 Junior Pan Pacific Games, Guam. 
  • Silver Medal in 50m Freestyle, 2009 Junior Pan Pacific Games, Guam. 
  • Silver Medal in 200m Freestyle, 2009 Junior Pan Pacific Games, Guam. 
  • Bronze in the 200m Freestyle, 2009 Australian Championships. 
  • Bronze in the 4x200m Relay, 2009 World Champs, Rome, Italy. 
  • Bronze in 4x100m Relay, 2009 Duel in the Pool, Canberra. 
  • 4th in the 200m IM, 2009 Duel in the Pool, Canberra. 
  • 5th in the Final of the 200m Freestyle at the Mare Nostrum Series in Canet. 
Louise Kilby 
  • Winner of Womens Fours, 2009 Disher Cup Regatta, Canberra. 
  • Silver Medal in Women’s U23 Pair, 2009 NSW Championships. 
  • Silver Medal in Women’s Four, 2009 ACT Championships, Canberra. 
  • Selected for Australian Women’s Four for the 2009 World Under 23 Rowing Championships, Racice, Czech Republic. 
  • 9th Place in the Women’s Fours, World Under 23’s Championships, Racice, Czech Republic. 
  • 2nd Place in U23 Four, 2009 National Championships. 
  • 4th Place in U23 Quad Scull, 2009 National Championships. 
  • Bronze Medal in Mixed Fours, 2009 Australian University Rowing Championship, Canberra. 
Kerstin Oberprieler 
  • Gold Medal in the Individual Event, 2009 State Championships. 
  • Gold Medal in the Pair (Female) Event, 2009 State Championships. 
  • Gold Medal in the Pair (Mixed) Event, 2009 State Championships. 
  • Gold Medal in the Team (Female) Event, 2009 State Championships. 
  • Gold Medal in the Team (Mixed) Event, 2009 State Championships. 
  • Selected for the Australian Team. 
  • Selected for The World University Games Team. 
  • Participation Medal at the 2009 World Universiade Games, Serbia. Individual – placed 15th out of 24. Pair – placed 11th out of 14. 
David Wright 
  • Selected in ACT Team that competed at 2009 Youth Olympics. 
  • Bronze Medal in U23’s Single Scull, National Championships. 
  • Bronze Medal in U23’s Quad Scull, National Championships. 
  • Silver Medal in U23’s Double Scull, National Championships. 
  • Represented Australia at u23 World Championships where he won a Bronze Medal in u23 Quad Sculls. 
  • Gold Medal in Men’s Single Scull, ACT State Championships. 
  • Gold Medal in Men’s Double Scull, ACT State Championships. 
  • Gold Medal in Men’s Four, ACT State Championships. 
  • Yaramundi Medal – ACT Rowing Association. 
  • ACTAS Sports Award for Australian Selection. 
  • David will represent Australia at the World University Games later this year. 

Half Blue Award

Nickolas Harris 
  • Gold Medal in Mens Double Scull, 2009 ACT State Championships, Canberra. 
  • Gold Medal in Mens Four, 2009 ACT State Championships, Canberra. 
  • Silver Medal in Mens Eight, 2009 ACT State Championships, Canberra. 
  • First in ANU Mens Eight, 2009 Disher Cup, Canberra. 
  • 4th Place in ANU Mens pair, 2009 Australian University Rowing Championship, Canberra. 
  • Bronze Medal in ANU Mixed Four, 2009 Australian University Rowing Championship, Canberra. 
  • Silver Medal in U23 Mens Double Sculls, 2009 Australian National Championships. 
  • Bronze Medal in U23 Mens Quad Sculls, 2009 Australian National Championships. 
  • 8th Place in Mens eight, 2009 Head of the Yarra, Melbourne. 
  • Selected in Tasmanian Senior State Team (Kings Cup). 
Riley Owen 
  • First in ANU Mens Eight, 2009 Disher Cup, Canberra. 
  • Bronze Medal in U23 Mens Quad Scull, 2009 Australian National Championships 
  • 4th Place in U23 Mens Single Scull, 2009 Australian National Championships 
  • 3rd in Mens Single Scull, 2009 Youth cup, Penrith 
  • 4th Place in ANU Mens pair, 2009 Australian University Rowing Championship, Canberra 
  • 8th Place in Mens eight, 2009 Head of the Yarra, Melbourne 
  • Attended December 2009 Talent Development Camp (AIS) 
  • Selected to represent Australia at the World University Games in Hungary later this year. 

Peter McCullagh Achievement Award 

Angus Heslop 
  • Interhall Sports Committee 
  • President – November 2008 - 2009 
  • IB Administrator – July 2008 - Present 
  • Angus completely re-engineered Inward Bound so that it follows all guidelines and regulations. Including a risk and event management plan.
  • Spent many hours in meetings with key stakeholders and local government officers negotiating aspects of the risk management plan. 
  • While IB did not run in 2008 Angus’s efforts ensured the survival of IB for future years. 
  • IB was once again on the Interhall sports calendar for 2009 due to Angus’s hard work and dedication. 
Bruce Fuda 
  • Has been a member of the ANU Volleyball club for over 10 years. With 6 of these years spent as a member of the club executive. 
  • Has been a member of the Volleyball ACT Competitions Committee for 3 years. 
  • Represented ANU at Uni Games from 1999 – 2004. 
  • Designed the ANU Volleyball website. 
  • Designed current playing uniform and club merchandise. 
  • Individually attained multiple sponsors for the club. 
  • Is heavily involved with the men’s half of the club including a coaching role with the beginner men. 

Sport Star of the Year Award

Susan Powell
  • Competed in the World Masters 500m Time Trial where she finished with a Silver Medal against able bodied women in her age category. 
  • In late 2009 Sue contested the Australian Masters Time Trial Championship and won a Gold Medal against able bodied women in her age category. 
  • In the NSW Track Cycling Championship last December, where Sue won both the Pursuit and 500m Time Trial events, she produced world record times. 
  • In 2009 Sue received many awards including the following: 
  • Cycling Australia – Para Cyclist of the Year. 
  • ACT Academy of Sport – Female Athlete of the Year. 
  • Cycling ACT - Para Cyclist of the Year.